Western Victorian Dressage Club

Subtitle


WVDC HORSE OF THE YEAR TROPHIES











For all winners from 1979 onwards see below:

The 2019 WVDC Horse of the Year points are from September 2018 to July 2019 Competitions

Horse and Rider can only win one HOTY award


WVDC Horse of the Year 2020 - Progressive scores after 19/10/19 

Section
Horse
Rider
Points
LARGE TOUR
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
SMALL TOUR
I Rock
Kelsey Josephs
3
.
.
.
.
ADVANCED
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
MEDIUM
Coldstream Universe
Elizabeth Sheather
11
.
Mayfield Azure
Eliza Bell
5
.
Rebenstein
Nicole Wilks
3
.
.
.
.
ELEMENTARY
Rabesque Sheykhnnotstirred
Joanna Muir
.
.
.
.
NOVICE
Don Adelino
Kerrianne Bilson
9
.
Irish Oliver
Erin Field
9
.
Ferric Oxide
Anne Henry
7
.
Warrabinda Braxton
Adam McGregor
5
.
Land Dancer D
Terry Cleland
.
.
.
.
PRELIMINARY
Nexxus
Nicole Bentley
11
.
Fairleigh Riverdance
Kate Robertson
11 
.
Gatsby
Georgina Gubbins
7
.
Nawarrah Park Romeo
Megan Burchell
6
.
.
.
.


WVDC Horse of the Year 2018/2019 - Final scores 

Section
Horse
Rider
Points
LARGE TOUR
KP Ritz
Scott Rodgers
1
.
.
.
.
SMALL TOUR
A.B. Donasomer
Susan Nevitt
3
.
Strzlecki Crusade
Amber Evans
2
.
.
.
.
ADVANCED
Lugano DK
Karen Blythe
6
.
I Rock
Kelsey Joseph
5
.
Whisky Road Fuji
Rebecca Kent
4
.
.
.
.
MEDIUM
Coldstream Universe
Elizabeth Sheather
27
.
Aurum Jazzper
Marianne Crawford
25
.
Bloomfield Royal Camiro
Julie Anderson
18
.
.
.
.
ELEMENTARY
Fandango
Sally Stagg
23
.
Furstineur DP
Caitlin Scott
14
.
Animado Azul
Margaret Anderson
11
.
Beauparc Swayze
Deb Hamid
10
.
Remi Lolita
Caitlin Scott
10
.
.
.
.
NOVICE
Felix
Caitlin Scott
22
.
Land Dancer D
Terry Cleland
17
.  
Tuscan
Holly Hornsey
11
.
HP Timeless Dream
Rosemary Heagney
11
.
.
.
.
PRELIMINARY
Sonic K
Karen Blythe
12
.
Flume
Rhianon Pettigrove
11
.
Nep Cha Ching
Rhianon Pettigrove
10
.
Vivienne's Secret
Janelle Young
9
.
.
.
.



WVDC Horse of the Year 2017/2018 - FINAL scores after 19/5/18

**July 2018 comp cancelled due to wet weather.

Section
Horse
Rider
Points
LARGE TOUR
KP Ritz
Scott Rodgers
4
 
 
 
.
SMALL TOUR
Sensoria K
Karen Blythe
4
 
 
 
 
ADVANCED
CPH Floydtina
Ellie Westmoreland
2
 
.
 
 
MEDIUM
Lugano DK
Karen Blythe
24
 
 
 
 
ELEMENTARY
Coldstream Universe
Liddy Sheather
25
 
 
 
 
NOVICE
Woodleigh Romanze
Fiona Anderson
12 - Equal
 
KP Sir Jazz
Hillary McGregor Potter
12 - Equal
 
 
 
 
PRELIMINARY
Land Dancer D
Terry Cleland
13
 



WVDC Horse of the Year 2016/2017 - FINAL SCORES after 1/7/17

*Note that the September 2016 competition was cancelled due to wet weather
Section
 Horse
 Rider
 Points
LARGE TOUR
KP Ritz
Scott Rodgers
2
.
 
 
 
SMALL TOUR
Bluefields Furstentanz
Alicia Ryan
6
.
Cartier
Sylvia McLachlan
2
 
 
 
 
ADVANCED
Sensoria K
Karen Blythe
15
.
Regensturm
Judy Peel
6
.
CPH Floydtina
 E Westmoreland
3
.
 
 
 
MEDIUM
Mr Shirvington
Madeline Leeden
11
.
Somerset Red Nectar
Sally Stagg
8
.
Benchmark Dolly
Jane Salter
5
.
  .
.
ELEMENTARY
Aurum Jazzper
Marianne Crawford
29
.
JP Midnight Express
Simon Tainsh
12
.
Bloomfield Royal Camiro
Julie Anderson
11
KP Just a Flame
Scott Rodgers
11
.
 
 
 
NOVICE
Coldstream Universe
Liddy Sheather
24
.
Murray
Jamie Harding
9
.
MP Odie
Michelle Webley
8
.
 
 
 
PRELIMINARY
Balena Roy
Emily Fischer
11  
.
AP Simply Simon
Arlene Sheen
8
 
Remi Lord of the Realm
Simon Tainsh
6
.
Harley
Jodie Juricic



The Western Victorian Dressage Club - Horse of the Year Trophy Winners - from 2013

In 2013 the WVDC decided to award a trophy for members each level of competition.

(previously the Prelim. & Novice horses gained points together for the Novice trophy and the Elementary Medium and Advanced horses were together for the Medium trophy).

Preliminary:   

2013 – Eskimo Joe – Janelle Miller

2014 – Sensoria K – Karen Blythe

2015 – Lugano DK – Karen Blythe

2016 – Mr Barnaby – Carrin Romais / L.S. Furguson – Casey Sanders


Novice:  

2013 – Baxter – Lyn Coates

2014 – Napoleon Jack – Joanna Muir

2015 - Sensoria K – Karen Blythe

2016 – Bloomfield Royal Camiro – Julie Anderson

 

Elementary:

2013 – Ottawa – E. Alexander

2014 – Mubo Captivate – Virginia Martin

2015 – Eichendorff – Judy Peel

2016 – Lugano DK – Karen Blythe


Medium:  

2013 – Hit Singer – Judy Peel

2014 – Hit Singer – Judy Peel

2015 – Cartier – Sylvia McLachlan

2016 – Sensoria K – Karen Blythe

 

Advanced:

2013 – R.P. Heartbeat – Kate Frost

2014 – Waterfords Tiffany – Dianne Humm

2015 – Strezlecki Crusade – Amber Evans

2016 – C.P. Floydtina  - E. Westmoreland.

 

Small Tour:

2013 – Clifton Court Laurenz – Sue Nevett

2014 – Clifton Court Laurenz – Sue Nevett

2015 – K.P. Ritz – Scott Rodgers

2016 - K.P. Ritz – Scott Rodgers

 

Large Tour :

2013 – J.B. Amanda – Marianne Crawford

2014 – J.B. Amanda – Marianne Crawford

2015 – Clifton Court Laurenz – Sue Nevett

2016 – Cliifton Court Laurenz – Sue Nevett



The Western Victorian Dressage Club - Novice Horse of the Year - The Jean Luckock Trophy

Jean Luckock was a founding member of the Western Victorian Dressage club. She was from Dundonell in the western district of Victoria, her family still farm the property there.   Jean was well known for her Ennerdale Arabian horse stud.

 

1997  Winner  – ‘CK’   -  Marg McIver. ‘ CK ‘was the horse named after Colin Kelly. Colin & ‘M’ Kelly lived at Barwidgee, angus and T.B. horse stud in Caramut. Colin was President of E.A. Vic. for several years. Marg. Lives in Ballarat and she and CK represented Australia at the 1986 Olympics. We were especially pleased to have Marg. attend the WVDC 40th birthday celebrations recently (July ’16).

1980 – Flamenco – J. Lewis

1981 -  Oh Henry -  R.Van Renen

1982 – Royal Chant – Cherie Edmonds

1982 – Delany – M Ryan

1983 - Barwidgee Fandango – M Kelly

1984 – Murroa Carnival – Georgina Gubbins

1985 – Fiona – Marie Gahan  (Marie is a WVDC life member and was also a founding member of WVDC, she lives in St Arnaud)

1986 – Manor Born – Diedre Matthews

(Diedre is the wife of ‘Doc’ Matthews & who was famous for his musical rides under lights   at the Melb. Royal on ‘Aintree Boy’)

1987 – Sheffield – L. Alexander

1988 – Samichael – C. Alexander

1989 – Spic & Span – C. Ashton-Jones

1990 – Magnum – E. Alexander

1991 – Rossini – Marie Gahan

1992 – Wilhelm II – Robert Hammond. ( Robert is a life member of WVDC)

1993 – Bhadghara Seara – Bec.Provan

1994 – Masurin Prinz – Moya Jess

1995 – Perno – B. Holt

1996 – Glenlochs Duell Action – Judy Slater (Judy is a life member of WVDC)

1997 – Price Igor – Marie Gahan

1998 – Texas Renegade – Cathy Bowman

1999 – Forest Consort – Carol Rosevear

2000 – Lucelite – Norman Hubble

2001 – Dutch Valour – Kate Beach

2002 – Norther Hermes II – Bec. Provan

2003 – Worth The Wait – Ashley Gray

2004 – Just A Song – Irene Luxmore

2005 – E.P. Leisure Time – Lauren Rourke

2006 – All At Sea – Dawn McKenzie

2007 – Dallu Royal Pageant – Sophie Anderson

2008 – Springfield Fergus – Nina Lloyd

2009 – Rimmini Park Heartbeat – Kate Frost

2010 – Penelope Crescent – Anne Blurton

2011 – Little Miss Lulu – Wendy Kelly

2012 – Roxbury Voodoo -  Norman Hubble

2013 – Baxter – Lyn Coates

2014 – Napoleon Jack – Joanna Muir

2015 - Sensoria K – Karen Blythe

2016 – Bloomfield Royal Camiro – Julie Anderson

 

The Western Victorian Dressage Club - Medium Horse of the Year Trophy - The Judy Fraser-Rees Trophy

Judy is a life member of WVDC. Judy was a tireless worker for this club and the trophy is a memorial to her life with horses and her support of the sport of dressage.

2001 – Mira Mar Ra -  Madeline Fenwick

2002 -  Wyloona Tyson – Gail keen

2003 – Mr Dignity – Marianne Crawford

2004 – Mr Dignity – Marianne Crawford

2005 – Royal Patriot – Lucy Kolomanski

2006 – Llanvar Voltair – Bec Prov van

2007 – Rosebank Ruckman – Sylvia Mc Lachlan

2008 – Kap Da Vinci – Antony Bartlett

2009 -  Balenciaga – Gillian Canapini

2010 – Clifton Court Laurenz – Sue Nevett

2011 – L.P.L.Batchelorette – Karen Blythe

2012 – Waterfords Tiffany – Dianne Humm

2013 – Hit Singer – Judy Peel

2014 – Hit Singer – Judy Peel

2015 – Cartier – Sylvia McLachlan

2016 – Sensoria K – Karen Blythe



WVDC Horse of the Year 2015/2016 - FINAL SCORES

Section
Horse
Rider
Points
LARGE TOUR
CC Laurenz
Sue Nevett
4
 
JB Amanda
M Crawford
1
 
 
 
 
SMALL TOUR
KP Ritz
S Rodgers
8
 
Strezelecki Crusade
Amber Evans
4
 
G'Day Mate
G Franzenburg
1
 
 
 
 
ADVANCED
CPH Floydtina
E Westmoreland
6
 
Hit Singer
Judy Peel
5
 
Mr Shirvington
Madeline Leedin
5
.
Remi Faberge
E Henderson
4
 
 
 
 
MEDIUM
Sensoria K
K Blythe
24
 
Wondaree Sterling
Rhiannon Pettigrove
8
 
Sir Eskimo Joe
Janelle Miller
 
 
 
 
ELEMENTARY
Lugano DK
Karen Blythe
23
.
Napolean Jack
Joanne Muir
12
 
Sir Bullwinkle
Pam Shepherd
7
.
Sumerset Red Nectar
Sally Stag
6
 
 
 
 
NOVICE
Bloomfield Royal Camiro
Julie Anderson
22
 
Royal Fever
Jamie Page
11
.
Coldstream Universe
Liddy Sheather
9
.
Highlander
Lauren Jones
6
 
 
 
 
PRELIMINARY

Mr Barnaby

LS Ferguson

Carrin Romais

Casey Sanders 

12

12

.
Aurum Jazzper
Marianne Crawford 
11
.
Another Option
 
Lucy Long
 
9